Skip to Content
0

C4C Cloud for Customer: How to exclude empty contact e-mails in target group?

Jan 24, 2017 at 10:14 AM

109

avatar image

Hello,

we have the requirement to create a target group of contacts where the field "E-Mail-address" is not empty. However, we seem to have no option to add the field "E-Mail-address" to the filter options. Is there any work-around for this situation?

Any advice much appreciated.

Thanks

Laura

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
Jan 30, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Hi,

There is a workaround. Steps are as follow:

1. You can Download all the Contacts in Excel from "Export to Excel Functionality" from UI.

2. Once It is downloaded put a filter on EMAIL fields from EXCEL and remove all the Contacts which are not having email assigned.

3. Than Navigate to "Target Groups" workcenter and click "New From Microsoft Excel" button to download a target group template.

4. Download the Excel Add In for Cloud for Customer. Log in to Excel using your tenant.

5. Now copy paste all the account IDs filtered from step 2 to Excel Download into step 3 under Account ID column.

6. If you have performed step 4 successfully, Then just do "Save Data To" from "SAP Hybris Cloud For Customer" Ribon in excel to update the data for your target group.

It should solve your purpose but remember that this is just a workaround.

PS: For more details about using the Excel Addin to create target group please refer Use Case 2 in this Blog.

Thanks

Saurabh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much for your feedback. This is a great work-around, much appreciated.

Best regards

Laura

0
Ankush Pashine
Jan 24, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

Hello Laura,

****If my understanding on your issue is correct

-You have created Target Group .
-Now in the Members facet of this created Target Group ,you want to add 'Contact' ONLY which have
Email address maintained.

=>If this is your requirement .In standard there is no option/filter to sort the Contact which have
the Email Address maintain.

=>You have to manually select Contact with Email and then click "Add Selected Contacts"

***Proposal :=>
You can try via PDI enhancement OR can put in C4C Idea Forum with your Business requirement.

Hope this answer !

Thanks and Regards,
Ankush Pashine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded