Skip to Content
0

How to Avoid password Expiry of successfactors while Integration

Jan 24, 2017 at 07:36 AM

222

avatar image

Dear Experts,

we have implemented the scenario jdbc to successfactors for integration of employee profile successfully . Here we have a requirement like the password we are giving in pi for SuccessFactors is getting expired as per the period we have specified in successfactors. is there any way to avoid the password change for the user specified in Pi .For the remaining users the password has to be changed for every one month.Please suggest me.

Regards

Giridhar.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Jan 24, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Hello Santhosh,

It has to be done from SF End.

It can be done by following below

Login to SF--> admin center--> Company Settings-->Password & Login Policy Settings : Applied to All Employees then click on

"Set API login exceptions..." there you can select your user and give the Maximum password age(days): -1.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Jan 24, 2017 at 08:03 AM
0

Hello Santhosh,

If I am not wrong this has to been at Successfactors side right?as from PI I dont think we can control the password expiry.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santosh Giridhar vegi Jan 24, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

yes raghu. do you know how to achieve it.

Regards

Giridhar Vegi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded