Skip to Content
0

Delete 008 relation

Jan 24, 2017 at 07:18 AM

103

avatar image

Dear expert

I have used FM 'RH_RELATION_MAINTAIN' to delete 0008 relation between position and person in advance generic service , but i get runtime error:

'Screen output without connection to user'

is there way to execute the FM without connection to user

please advise

Regards

Ghadeer

untitled.png (12.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Volker Binder Jan 24, 2017 at 08:50 AM
0

you can't (or should not) delete a relation.

The correct way is to delimit an old relation and create the new one with BEGDA = delimit_date + 1.

Use fm RH_CUT_INFTY

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Volker

I have copied the FM 'RH_RELATION_MAINTAIN' and change the parameter 'SUPPRESS_DIALOG' to 2 , its working fine and delete the relation between the position and person (pp01) , but the problem when i check PA30 the position still there in IT0001!

Please advice

0
Volker Binder Jan 24, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

You could use report RHINTE30 to transfer the changes you made in OM to PA infotypes.

Or extend your report to update infotype 0001 separately (HR_INFOTYPE_OPERATION, operation COP)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you

I have tried to call RH_RELATION_MAINTAIN to 008 relation to position then i called 'HR_INFOTYPE_OPERATION' to copy new record in IT0001 for the same pernr ,but in PA30, new reocrd in IT0001 created but with old position even i also pass it in the record parameter of the FM !

So how can i copy IT0001 record with new position ?

Regards

0
Volker Binder Jan 25, 2017 at 02:06 PM
0

first cut relation between old position and pernr (e.g. 01/01/2016 to 12/31/2016)

than create relation between new position and pernr (01/01/2017 to 12/31/9999)

than copy P0001 with new position and BEGDA = 01/01/2017

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Volker

Thank you

all work fine , i cut the old position and create new relation , then i copy P0001 with new position and new begda , but when i copy the P0001 record i got error 'POSITION_NOT_FOUND' ! even i have checked in the backed its add to the pernr !

Regards

0
Volker Binder Jan 26, 2017 at 09:28 AM
0

check tables HRP1000 and HRP1001 if the new position/relation exist with the correct BEGDA/ENDDA

or try to copy P0001 manually and debug PAI modul what exactly causes the error

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded