Skip to Content
0

Blog Comment not emailed to your email address

Jan 24, 2017 at 04:36 AM

67

avatar image

Hello

Users who are commenting on your blog do not get email back to me after migration. I was surprised to see 7 notification. What do I need for these notification email to me.

Thanks

Vijay Vital

Sorry couldnt find the right tag for this wither

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anand Deth. G
Jan 24, 2017 at 05:11 AM
1

Hi Vijay,

Since the SCN has been restructured we have had a few issues with e-mail notifications. SAP is currently working on fixing all the reported issues. E-mail notifications is one of them. While SAP fixes the issue please try navigating to the below link.

*LINK REMOVED*

Once in the settings screen check if you the box against Notification is flagged. If not please do so. You might have to do this twice since the next time you login and check the above setting the flag might have been automatically removed by the system. So please repeat the step again.

Once the above step is done and you are still not getting any notifications you will have to wait till SAP fixes the issues with SCN forums.

Regards,
Anand

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Anand,

Email Notifications have not been released to the Community yet. The link that you shared is for testing purposes only. We are still making changes and improvements to the Email Notifications service as we speak. This is why the link you shared is currently meant to be limited for testing to select group of moderators (thus I will be removing it from here). I kindly request that you do not share this publicly as our users may have the wrong impression of this service while they are using an unfinished product. We would like to give our users a bug free experience that is reflective of the Community's needs.

I am sure there will be public announcements made when this feature is released formally and ready for use by all of our users.

Thanks,

Sajid Amir

2
Vijay Vital Jan 24, 2017 at 11:33 PM
0

Thanks for that. it was off

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded