Skip to Content
0

Formatting cells based on criteria

Jan 23, 2017 at 08:45 PM

56

avatar image

Hey everyone, I'm working on a new report template and I'm trying to figure out how to tell BI to highlight cells when certain criteria are met.

For instance, I'm putting together a reporting template for comparing old and new versions of items in stock. I'm pulling in current inventory and current orders, for old and new item numbers.

I'm wanting to highlight cells in these conditions -

- Current orders of an old item code are greater than current inventory of the same old item code.

- Current orders of new item code are greater than zero when current inventory of the old item code is greater than zero.

Any help is appreciated. Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Jan 24, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Have you tried using alerters to highlight the inventory difference? Have a look at this blog "Use of Alerters"

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I didn't even realize this function existed until now. Thank you!

0

Glad could be of help :)

0
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 24, 2017 at 09:59 AM
0

have you tried with creating Rule in webi?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded