Skip to Content
0

Approach to Unicode conversion and Upgrade to EHP8

Jan 23, 2017 at 06:20 PM

1.1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All

We currently have a non-unicode system on EHP5 and wants to upgrade it to EHP8 using SUM 1.0 Sp18

Does upgrade to EHP8 needs a unicode system or we can do the upgrade and unicode conversion at the same time ?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nils Buerckel
Jan 24, 2017 at 02:22 PM
1

Hi Ian,

please have a look at SAP note 1322715 - point 6.

Excerpt (begin)

SAP NetWeaver Release 7.50 and all products based on it (see below) will be supported with Unicode only. Upgrades of non-Unicode systems to releases higher than SAP NetWeaver 7.40 without prior Unicode conversion will not be supported. For further info please have a look at https://service.sap.com/~sapidb/012002523100009958832014E/ .

Products based on SAP Netweaver 7.50 are

    • SAP ERP 6.0 EHP8 (see SAP Note 2171334 for details, SAP ERP 6.0 EHP8 has been released since 20.01.2016)
    • [...]

    (see also SAP note 2172935) and therefore they will be supported on Unicode only. In addition, it is NOT planned to provide a combined solution (CU&UC) for doing an upgrade and a Unicode conversion for the listed products (and for all other products based on NW 7.50).

    Excerpt(end).

    Hence in most cases you need to separate Unicode conversion (with your current EHP5) and upgrade to EHP8.

    Best regards,

    Nils Bürckel

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    avatar image
    Former Member Jan 23, 2017 at 06:40 PM
    -6

    Hi,

    You can combine upgrade and Unicode conversion, so both can be performed together in one go.

    Regards,

    Harish Karra

    Show 2 Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

    Sorry, Harish, but that's not true for an upgrade to EhP8. The combined Unicode Conversion and Upgrade is only relevant for upgrades up to EhP7. For EhP8 it is a requirement to convert to Unicode in advance.

    Cheers,
    Matt

    2
    Former Member

    Thanks Matt for updating me on this.

    0