Skip to Content
0

How SNP decides if PR or STR has to be created ?

Jan 23, 2017 at 02:46 PM

95

avatar image

Hi,

I have question regrading PR and STR the SNP Heuristics creates.

In the case of external procurement Heuristic will create PR or STR depending on the source of procurement.

My question is - how Heuristic decides technically the source is Vendor or another plant.

Is it based on T Lane? Do we have T Lane from Vendor.

Regards,

Prabhat Sahay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mohit Bhagat Feb 17, 2017 at 07:06 AM
0

Hi Prabhat,

First of all you need to check the procurement type in the product location master- Procurement tab-

If it is externally procured material, then it should create PR and

If it is internally procured material, then it should create STR


sapnetwork.jpg (24.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nikhil Puri Feb 14, 2017 at 06:40 PM
1

Prabhat,

This is determined by special procurement key.

Following are the top searches for it:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/f4/7d2a3444af11d182b40000e829fbfe/frameset.htm https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3456821

Regards, Nikhil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Nikhil for your answer.

Please help me to understand the difference between PR and STR w.r.t. Special Procurement Key.

Regards,

Prabhat

0
Prabhat Sahay Feb 14, 2017 at 04:54 AM
0

Any idea what setting is required for APO to understand that the requisitions should be PR or STR ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prabhat Sahay Feb 14, 2017 at 04:54 AM
0

Any idea what setting is required for APO to understand that the requisitions should be PR or STR ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded