Skip to Content
0

Forward Contract for foreign exchange

Jan 23, 2017 at 12:54 PM

73

avatar image
S M

Hi Gurus,

I am currently working on one of the Treasury implementation projects and need an assistance in the scenario mentioned below... Which product type is to be taken in this c

SCENARIO :

In case of foreign exchange liabilitie, takes forward contract as an instrument of hedging.

The process of forward contract is as below:

Work Step Description







1 Create a forward cover transaction, with the amount of foreign currency, rates etc.







2 Posting of Payment due to the bank to square off the deal


3 Run Valuation



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jain varghese Jan 24, 2017 at 07:15 AM
0

Hi,

Please use 60A product type with 102 transaction type.

Regards,

Jain

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Grigoriy Babitskiy Jan 24, 2017 at 07:15 AM
0

You need 60A "Foreigh exchange" product type and 102 "Forward Transaction" Transaction type.


60a-102.png (51.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded