Skip to Content
0

SAP BW BPC upgrade related

Jan 23, 2017 at 12:40 PM

104

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

My question is, when we do support pack or Version Upgrade in BPC, do we need to always activate environment Shell? We are currently on SAP BPC 10.1 on NW Version. Reference SAP note - 1906563

CPMBPC - release 810. SP Level 009
SAP_BW - 740.SP Level - 0014
Regards,Suraj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 25, 2017 at 12:44 PM
0

Thanks for all the updates.
After a BPC Support Package upgrade, an update and reactivation of BI Business Content needs to be conducted via the UJS_ACTIVATE_CONTENT program. These procedures will guarantee that the Data Manager package instructions and process chain objects in BW are synchronized with the latest Support Package.
Reference SAP notes: 2069554

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 23, 2017 at 12:55 PM
0

The note you reference is related to BPC10, not to BPC 10.1 like in your case!

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim, Thx for a quick reply.So, if I understand clearly, its necessary to activate the the environement shell after Upgrade?

0

Incorrect understanding. Please explain your upgrade detales:

From ... to...

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

We upgraded from

SAP_BW 740 0007 SAP Business Warehouse
CPMBPC 810 0002 SAP Business Planning and Consolidation

to

SAP_BW 740 0014 SAPKW74014 SAP Business Warehouse
CPMBPC 810 0009 SAPK-81009INCPMBPC SAP Business Planning and Consolidation

It was a SP Upgrade for SAP BW 7.40 and SAP BPC 10.1 on NW plattform
0

In this particular case I am not sure if it's necessary to 'Activate BI Business Content' and 'Update Default DM Instructions'

All notes for SP 3 to 9 has to be checked!

But you can do it anyway and compare results - save text of Default DM Instructions before and after.

Table: UJD_DEF_INSTRUCT

0

P.S. Please remember that upgrade of default dm instructions will not upgrade your existing DM packages - have to be checked and changed manually!

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Thanks Vadmin for the suggestions. Will look into it.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 24, 2017 at 05:29 AM
0

Hi,

It is always better to re-activate the EnvironmentShell. There is no harm in doing it.

Hope this helps.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Nilanjan for the update and reply.

0