Skip to Content
0

How can I set a Index to be or not Generate?

Jan 23, 2017 at 11:27 AM

71

avatar image

Hello Team,

I am working with a Physical Data Model Oracle 11g. In Tables and FK, we have a property "Generate", that can set to generate those objects in DDL Scripts, is it also possible to do it on Indexes?

Image that... I have 3 indexes on the table but in DDL I just want to generate one, how can I do it?

Best Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Phillip Lam
Jan 23, 2017 at 07:17 PM
0

You can set extended attribute at index level.

Then write script or use transformation to delete unwanted index.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bruno Silva Jan 31, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

It's what I did, for default PowerDesigner don't have this property on Indexes.

Best Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phillip Lam
Feb 01, 2017 at 07:20 PM
0

No. Your C# program must launch Powerdesigner to access the model.

There is not background mode.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phillip Lam
Feb 01, 2017 at 07:25 PM
0

No. Your C# program must launch Powerdesigner to access the model.

There is not background mode.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Phillip Lam
Feb 01, 2017 at 07:25 PM
0

Sorry. This tool has problem to upload my answer.

You can set Generate to be true or false.

Then write script to loop Index collection. For each index, if its Generate value is true, keep it, false, delete it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded