Skip to Content
0

IQ 16 - Cross Platform backup & Restore (Windows to Linux)

Jan 23, 2017 at 11:16 AM

149

avatar image

Hi,

Is it possible to full backup the db from windows to be restored in Linux machine. ?

Both machine is under same version & patch levels.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Gi-sung Jang
Jan 25, 2017 at 04:39 AM
0

Hi,

Please try to startup IQ with "-iqmpx_ov 1".
Here is a description for this switch.

-iqmpx_ov iqsrv16 Server Option

Performs multiplex configuration override for the current node.

Remarks

Used to change node properties during startup in the event that a node's location or other property has changed. Users must be licensed for the Multiplex Grid Option to run secondary nodes. For iqmpx_ov values, see Administration: Multiplex.

Best Regards,
Gi-Sung Jang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gi-sung Jang
Jan 23, 2017 at 11:10 PM
0

Hi,

IQ supports migrating your database from one platform to another, as long as both have the same endian structure, this support includes Virtual Backup.

In case of different endian, please refer to the follwoing

KBA. 2178373 - Restore to an OS with the opposite endian? - SAP IQ

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2178373

Best Regards,

Gi-Sung Jang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
yuvaraj Subramani Jan 25, 2017 at 03:13 AM
0

Hi Gi-Sung,

Thanks for the info.

Yesterday I have restored a windows IQ machine from one host to another(windows to windows) . Both having same versions IQ 16.

Restoration is successfull but When I'm try to bring up the server , it is try to start on the old host name. How can I update the new HOST to the IQ DB ?

MPX: startup failure message: Expected to start on host 'oldhostname'


Thanks,

Yuvaraj Subramani

+91-95785 43474

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
yuvaraj Subramani Jan 25, 2017 at 05:45 AM
0

Hello Gi-Sung,

Missed to mention that , already Started the server with this option and server started fine.

How can i update the <newhostname> to this restored DB ?

Do i need to use this iqmpx_ov 1 as a permanent cfg switch ? concerned about its impact to the application connectivity in future.

Thanks,

Yuvaraj Subramani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gi-sung Jang
Jan 25, 2017 at 05:55 AM
0

Hi,

If the host name or some other information has been changed, You can change the information using "alter multiplex" command.
Here is a Changing Host and Port
- SAP Sybase IQ 16.0 SP04 > Administration: Multiplex > Manage Multiplex Servers > Altering Multiplex Servers
http://infocenter.sybase.com/help/index.jsp?topic=/com.sybase.infocenter.dc01839.1604/doc/html/san1278444373810.html

Here is a helpful KBA for this.
356837 - What should be changed when changing the IP address from ipv4 to ipv6 in IQ.
https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2356837

Best Regards,
Gi-Sung Jang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded