Skip to Content
0

How to copy project with Resource in PPM NWBC?

Jan 23, 2017 at 09:41 AM

65

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Please pardon me to ask such an elementary question, since I am not so good at SAP. The question asked from one of our PLM clients. They have the need to copy an existing project with the resource: staffing, tasks. After several tests, I found when I copy from an existing project, the resource will not be copied. Then how can I configure so that we can copy project with Resource?

I would highly appreciate your suggestion and tuition, and thanks for your patients to offer the step by step guide.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Silvia Kreuzhuber
Jan 23, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi,

in the standard, the staffing is not copied when you copy a project. In case you want to copy the staffing, you need to implement BAdI DPR_ATTRIBUTES with method CTRL_COPY_PROJECT and following code:

ls_control_line-name = 'RemoveStaffing'.

ls_control_line-value = ' '. " copy the staffing

append ls_control_line to ct_control_copy.

This way, you can deactivate the removal of staffings.

This is also explained in the attachments of SAP note 1769591.

Regards,

Silvia

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Silvia,

A lot thanks for your prompt response. Very clear solution for my question!Thank you so much.

0
SAP PLM Mar 02, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

Hi,

There is one more alternate for your query you can try using standard project template. You can staff the resources in standard project template & during project creation you can use this template then while copying you will get resources assigned/staffed for the roles, this is on EP but I didn't tried on NWBC.

Thanks & regards,

Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded