Skip to Content
0

Password option EPM Input form

Jan 23, 2017 at 09:19 AM

41

avatar image

Hi Bpc Friend

I need to change this input form but nobody know the password.

Is there a way to unprotect in bw?

Thanks

Michele

p5wln.png (65.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Priyanka Jagtap Jan 23, 2017 at 09:34 AM
0

Hi Michelle,

Please follow the steps given in my reply to unlock the report...https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3950421

Hope it helps...

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 23, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0

Please read my blog https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/01/how-to-get-epm-protection-password/

Or simply remove the password.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks Vadimin

I opened the file xlms with the EPM connection, I logged off and I saved the file as xls but when I try to unprotect it still asks the password

9nmpq.png (48.5 kB)
0

My proposal was different! Using my blog you can find the password.

In order to remove password you can open xlmx file as zip archive and correct xml...

1

Save the file on your desktop and close the excel...and now then open the report without any EPM connection and try the other steps...Go to Home tab and theer you will find the option "Unprotect" not the "review" tab.

1