Skip to Content
0

Production order PCNF to CNF with Zero quantity is not possible

Jan 23, 2017 at 08:49 AM

59

avatar image

Hello team,

Good Day

According to my organization business process, we used to get some cases where the confirmation of production order from PCNF will not be possible with ZERO qty.

Is it possible to do PCNF to CNF with zero qty. ???

Regards,

Santosh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jan 23, 2017 at 01:08 PM
0

Hello

Did you at least try to post a partial confirmation with zero quantity on your system before opening a thread? If so, are you facing any problem or error?


Regards,
Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sir,

Thanks for your responce. We will try to post zero quantity through partial invoice.

Regards,

Santosh

0
Mohd Tallha Sonalkar Jan 23, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Dear Pavan ,

can you please specify some more detail of your Business process , Sow can provide some thoughts

Br

Tallha

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sir,

Actually we will do packing for our finished goods on batch basis i.e. we will confirm the order partially. We will do partial confirmation three times i.e. the packing will done batch wise.

Once the pacing is done for that order, we need to proceed for final confirmation. Sometimes, there will be instances we need to do the final conformation with Zero qty. Because, our packing line is not in link to SAP. We need to confirm manually. That's why.

Can we have any functionality in SAP to confirm the production order with Zero qty. ?

Regards,

Santosh

0