Skip to Content
0

Strange problems with TMS

Jan 23, 2017 at 07:27 AM

225

avatar image

Hello everyone! I've got a strange problem with my TMS in QAS system:

I activated auto import job and every week my TMS in QAS system didn't work:

On OS level it looks like this:

In SM50 all BG processes is on hold:

In SM37:

Also I've got the LOB file in temp directory.

I tried to update the kernel, delete and recreate periodic job for transport requests, delete TMS configuration and reload it from transport domain controller again - it didn't help. What can I do else ? Thanks a lot!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I found the problem: every time TMS makes the backup file in usr\sap\trans\buffer\ER2_snapshots directory. There was 500 000 files. TMS just hungs up.

0

Oh it's a kernel bug. It fixes with note 2344070.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
S Sriram Jan 25, 2017 at 06:57 AM
0

Hi Igor.

1. Check the background job status job name "RDDEXECL" in DDIC user id?

2. If possible restart the QAS instance and then check the sataus.

Regards

Sriram

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sriram!

Yes RDDEXECL status ok, without errors.

0
Yuksel AKCINAR Jan 23, 2017 at 01:01 PM
0

Hello Igor,

Did you check STMS log files? SLOG*, ALOG* files under DIR_TRANS\log.

There could be locked files under DIR_TRANS\tmp folder.

Also check TMS Alerts whether there is a sign for the long running STMS jobs.

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Igor Kostylev Jan 23, 2017 at 01:37 PM
0

Hello Yuksel ! Yes there is an errors in slog like this:

WARNING: \\sap-dev\sapmnt\trans\tmp\ER2.LOB is already in use (10), I'm waiting 4 sec (20170123091856). My name: pid 7140 on sap-qas (APServiceER2)

And I see the locked LOB files in DIR_TRANS\tmp directory. But I can't catch where the problem is (

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Karra Jan 23, 2017 at 07:20 PM
0

Hi,

Kill all these inactive sessions, move DIR_TRANS/tmp contents to some other folder and see if it helps.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Igor Kostylev Jan 25, 2017 at 06:16 AM
0

Yes, it helps but a week later it will be the same problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded