Skip to Content
0

Discontinuated material problem in PM Order

Jan 23, 2017 at 06:23 AM

60

avatar image

Dear All,

There is a question when I am using discontinuation material in Plant Maintenance Order( TCODE IW31, IW32). In my case, I have assigned a follow-up material master number "EA1-041" to the material master record "EA1-047".

The stock quantity of the discontinuation material EA1-047 is 28 PC, and the follow-up material EA1-041 is 30 PC.

When creating the Plant Maintenance Order, I entered the discontinuation material EA1-047, and the requirement quantity is 30 PC. After clicking the Enter, there is one more item for the follow-up material under the initial item, and the quantity is zero. Then I click the Material availability,overall Button(Ctrl+F9), but both requirement quantities of the discontinuation material and the follow-up material didn't change. They were still 30 and zero.

Until releasing the PM order, the follow-up material worked. The requirement quantity of EA1-047 was changed to 28, and the follow-up one was updated to 2.

I don't know why. I want to achieve the effect when creating PM order same as releasing.

I have allocated both 1 check during creation and 2 check during release to the order type.

And the Availability Check Control of Rule PM is this:

Why does this problem occur?

Thanks.

1.jpg (182.3 kB)
2.jpg (129.6 kB)
3.jpg (152.2 kB)
4.jpg (168.2 kB)
5.jpg (136.9 kB)
6.jpg (139.1 kB)
7.jpg (193.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 06, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

The OSS note that I had mentioned had a bug fix - have you implemented this note?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jurgen L, I will confer with the customer on implementing this note.

0
Peter Atkin Jan 23, 2017 at 12:38 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much Peter, I have updated my answer.

0
Jürgen L
Jan 23, 2017 at 12:51 PM
0

I would recommend to check OSS note 1362114 - Simple discontinuation: Reqmt too high before effect.out dte

I actually saw 25 OSS note for this search term: iw31 discontinued

Reading some of them can give you an indication what the expected behavior should be.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much Jurgen L, I have updated my answer.

0
Jack Zhao Feb 06, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

@Peter Atkin @Jürgen L

I'm sorry I am late. I just came back from my holiday.

Thank you very much for your replies. But my problem is still not solved.

I think there is no problem in the material master MRP parameter, effective-out date, requirements date, or the stock quantity. Because when I Release the maintenance order, the system can reassign the requirements to the follow-up material. I want the requirement can also be reassigned before releasing the order. I just know the value of the Res./Purc.req. field will change after releasing the order.

Before releasing:

After releasing:

I don't know the other difference between the before-released order and the after-released order.

The requirement quantity of the discontinued material component could change to 28PC automatically after I update the value to "3 Immediately" from "2 From release" manually, but the req. quantity of the follow-up material was still 0PC.


8.jpg (120.6 kB)
10.jpg (130.2 kB)
9.jpg (124.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jack Zhao Feb 23, 2017 at 06:20 AM
0

Dear all, my customer will implement this note in the future, and I have achieved my requirement in myself demo system, so I could close this question.

Thanks everyone.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded