Skip to Content
0

Where is this document? why 'view this document' points to a SCN link

Jan 23, 2017 at 02:39 AM

251

avatar image

Dears,

Here is a link

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-64478

it should be migrated from SCN document into SAP community archive.

But why only 3 lines are displayed in the content? And then hyperlink 'View this Document' points to a SCN link which is not working any more.

It seems this is not the only one document which doesn't work. I found other archived documents with same problem:

But then I navigate in archived documents, and found other documents which have the same problem, for example:

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-10454

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-69777

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-10362

Best Regards, Corrine

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Mar 10, 2017 at 02:35 PM
1

Hi, everyone:

The issue that was causing broken links to old SDN files has been resolved.

I checked and you can now view all of the documents mentioned above.

Apologies for an inconvenience.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jerry Janda
Jan 24, 2017 at 09:24 PM
1

Hi, Corrine:

This is a known issue and we are working to resolve.

To give some brief background: As we were preparing for the transition from SCN to SAP Community, we had an old repository of 20,000 assets (accessible from what were essentially cover pages in SCN). The repository was scheduled for shut down, and some of the documents were very old (and rarely accessed), so we conducted an audit using specific criteria and working with internal content owners to migrate the best stuff. We thought this audit would protect the most useful materials, clear out the outdated content that was no longer wanted or supported.

We notified the content owners, but that doesn't mean things weren't overlooked (obviously, given the recent issues). That's why we were inviting the owners to alert us if their content wasn't migrated. We were also allowing community members to alert us if they wanted files that were no longer available. Clearly, far too many useful ones became unavailable.

For now, I wanted to assure you that we are aware of the significance of the issue and we are working to deliver a fix.

--Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Corrine Guan
Jan 25, 2017 at 03:28 AM
0

Hello Jerry,

Thank you very much. So, from my understanding, so far, before a fix is delivered, if we get this kind of problem again for a specific document, we should still raise a question in 'Using sap.com', right?

Best Regards, Corrine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Corrine:

I don't think that will be necessary. We know it's a problem across the board, so any solution should solve the entire issue -- whether a broken link is reported or not.

Best regards,

--Jerry

0
Ervin Szolke
Jan 25, 2017 at 07:17 AM
0

Thanks Jerry, please let me know as well once the fix is out. Thank you!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Ervin:

I hope to circle back to everyone who has raised this issue. It has come up a lot...

Best regards,

--Jerry

1
Corrine Guan
Mar 13, 2017 at 12:51 AM
0

Hello Jerry,

Thank you very much. The mentioned links work fine now.

But for 'all of the documents mentioned above', do you mean only the links mentioned in this question are resolved? Or you have resolved all the links even not mentioned here?

I'm checking with my colleagues for other links. But not get feedback yet, thus I asked here.

Best Regards, Corrine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded