Skip to Content
0

Business Adaptation Catalog and solution profile

Jan 22, 2017 at 02:48 PM

146

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I will be having my first implementation project. Like I have read that we need Business adaptation catalog and also solution profile to begin the implementation before scoping step.

This is what I read in business configuration guide about BAC

Overview Business configuration enables you as a prospective or existing customer administrator to evaluate and quickly set up the SAP solution to meet the specific requirements of your company. It also allows you to adapt and improve your solution at any time as your needs change. Business Adaptation Catalog The full set of solution capabilities are outlined in a central business adaptation catalog. This catalog organizes and structures the capabilities into a hierarchy of business areas, packages, topics, and options. SAP and its partners have already defined the technical system settings and the content that is needed to accommodate each element of the catalog.....



Can anybody please tell me what is business adaptation catalog and solution profile? And how can I get them?

Regards,
Saurabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Guilherme Steyer
Jan 25, 2017 at 04:06 PM
0

Hi Saurabh,

All these terms refer to almost the same thing. Business Adaptation Catalog refers to scoping/question options that you have when editing your solution profile. Solution Profile basically refers to your implementation project :P

When you receive your system you will already get an implementation project, so you don't need to worry about this.

Regards,
Guilherme Steyer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Sharma Jan 30, 2017 at 10:53 AM
0

Hi Guilherme,

Thanks a lot for clarification.

Regards,

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded