Skip to Content
0

Material description in PO retrieved from sales order item

Jan 22, 2017 at 09:27 AM

58

avatar image

Hi, gurus:

I am facing the following scenario: when we create an item within a purchase order with account assignment category M, then the material description for that material is changed to the description of the corresponding item of the sales order item to which is allocated.

And we would need to modify it, but there is no way to change that: once we click on enter or save, although we change manually the description, it is automatically retrieved from the sales order item.

Any clue about how to solve it?

Thanks in advance.

Best regards,

J

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 22, 2017 at 07:21 PM
1

I would have expected a source object "sales order" in text copy rules. As this this not present I think it is achieved with own coding in your system.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 22, 2017 at 10:09 AM
1

Can you show a screenshot from your copy rules (OLME > Purchase order > Text for purchase orders > Define Copying Rules for Item Texts)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
J Madariaga Jan 22, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0

The one shown below


screenshot.png (32.2 kB)
screenshot.png (32.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
J Madariaga Jan 22, 2017 at 09:09 PM
0

Gentleman: you are completely right. There was some code implemented in the badi for the process of the ítem within the PO.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded