Skip to Content
0

UI5: How to pass filter values to sap.m.table in XML view to backend oData

Jan 22, 2017 at 05:55 AM

631

avatar image
Former Member

I am developing an app using worklist template of webide. I got stuck in with an issue in binding filter values to items attribute of sap.m.table along with oData - entityset path. As you can see in below screen shot, value1 needs to get value of property "name". I guess the syntax that I am using might be wrong.

Please suggest on how to pass dynamic values to filter .

Thanks, Srini

With the above code in XML view I am seeing below show values in back end.

view.jpg (57.5 kB)
backend.jpg (67.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Boghyon Hoffmann Jan 23, 2017 at 09:45 AM
3

The problem is that binding for filters and sorter in an aggregation binding is not supported by UI5: http://stackoverflow.com/a/41782480/5846045

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I implemented your suggestion with the help of your example code. If worked fine.

1
VIPLOVE KHUSHALANI Jan 23, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

Hi Srinivasa Amara,

Can you please show the binding what you are attaching to table and object header .. There might be some problem in your binding. I think it should have two models. Can you just show show you are attaching the models to the controls and your controller code? Even show the data you are sending.

thanks

Viplove

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded