Skip to Content
0

Filtering OLAP members post applying Dimension override

Jan 21, 2017 at 09:40 AM

77

avatar image

Hi All,

I am looking for a functionality or a logic that will help me to display Cost Center (Member and Base Level) along with Category (To be planned) and Time (Member and Base Level) on Column axis, whilst having filtration on Cost Center.

The template is split in two reports where in the first report has Context selection (previous year planned & actuals) provides Time and overridden accordingly in the second report.

This is somewhat I am trying achieve, Please advise.. :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but without screenshot of the required layout it's not possible to help you. Also please explain what do you exactly mean by filtration!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 21, 2017 at 11:46 AM
0

Hi Ishan,

You need all those 3 dimensions in the column axis (Time, Category, and CC). In the edit report, select the CC and select the member and base level of context. On the selection section of the template, use EPMContextMember function to change the context of the CC dimension. Whenever you double click on this funtion to change the CC, refresh the report, and your template will get updated with the base of the selected CC.

Hope this helps.

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but how it's related to "filtration by property"? To my mind the topic author has to clearly specify what he want to achieve...

0

Thanks Nilanjan,

The steps are taking me towards the expected solution, but now I am looking for filtering the CC based on 2 properties. As the needed CCs is long list and from multiple hierarchy as below,

Sample:

1 CC_PARENT
1.1 HO_OFFICE
1.1.1 CC_ADMIN
1.2 ZONAL_OFFICE
1.2.1 CC_LOCATION1
1.2.2 CC_LOCATION2
1.2.3 CC_LOCATION3

The CCs at level 3 have same property and these CCs are needed as OLAP members only at each Time base level. I hope you are understanding what I am looking for.

Thank you,

Ishan

0

Please explain in details what properties are you talking about?

0

The properties are:

1. CC_Type

2. Currency

Ishan

0
Former Member
Ishan Mukewar

Hi Ishan,

In the filter property, you can use something like:

"CC_TYPE=ABC;CURRENCY=XYZ"

The above filter will apply both the filtering criteria while making the section.

Hope this helps.

0

And how do you want to filter using the mentioned properties?

But looks like you don't need the answer, the question is already answered!

0
Former Member
Ishan Mukewar

Hi Ishan,

If your query has been resolved, please close the thread by choosing the correct response.

0

Sorry for delay Nilanjan,

The filter property you suggested above has worked for me

Thank you so much

Regards,

Ishan

0
Ishan Mukewar Jan 21, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

Hi Vadim, I am trying to achieve below. Filtration based on Cost Center property


capture.png (9.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Still not clear! And screenshot is not helping to understand the requirements.

0