Skip to Content
0

SAP Hana instance not starting

Jan 20, 2017 at 11:48 PM

2.2k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello SAP Hana Experts,

We have a fresh installation of HANA 1.0 SPS 12 in AWS Cloud. My issue is that I am not able to start the SAP Hana instance.

If I go to /usr/sap/hostctrl/exe directory and issue the ./sapcontrol -nr 00 -function GetProcessList I get an error:

GetProcessList

FAIL: NIECONN_REFUSED (Connection refused), NiRawConnect failed in plugin_fopen()

I have read lots of threads and I noticed that the file /usr/sap/sapservices is empty.

I assume that this could be a port issue but I would like to know if any one has had this issue with HANA using AWS? Also, do I need to have entries in /usr/sap/sapservices?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It looks like at some point the sapstartsrv service was killed? Can you confirm this?

Try and start it again with sapcontrol -nr 03 -function StartService <SID>

After this, check if the services come up. More than likely not all services will start, then just do a HDB stop, then HDB start.

At the moment no services is listening to the port assigned.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

15 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 24, 2017 at 03:14 PM
1

Hello Michael,

We instantiated a new HANA Platform Edition 1.0 SP 12 instance in CAL however this time we choose the Instance Type r3.8xlarge. Afterwards everything came right up when starting HANA with this 'instance type'. Thanks for you assistance!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Healy
Jan 23, 2017 at 05:10 PM
1

Hello,

In your $PATH environment variable on your 'client' machine, does it have the directory in which your CommonCrypto Library exists?

My assumption at the moment is that the client does not have access to CommonCrypto Library so it is defaulting to using MSCrypto.

The next thing on the checklist is to have SECUDIR environment variable set on your client machine. SECUDIR should point to the path that the keystore (.pse) file is located.

Other things to try:

1. Generate a new SAPCLI.pse file from your server.

2. Place this file in on your client in the $SECUDIR directory.

3. Add in the parameters:

sslCryptoProvider=commoncrypto

sslKeyStore=<path>\sapcli.pse

sslTrustStore=<path>\sapcli.pse

4. Verify that your sapcrypto.dll folder is accessable from a location in $PATH

5: try start again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oliver Goetz
Jan 21, 2017 at 04:23 PM
0

Hi Martang,

I have played around a bit with HANA on AWS using the CloudFormation Quickstart template, and I have not encountered such problems.

So I'm afraid I can't help you with that particular problem. Maybe it would be worth a shot to download the template and check out how it configures the network interfaces. Or deploy a quickstart instance and then compare the setup with yours.

One thing: what OS user did you use to execute the command. Have you tried this as <sid>adm?

Best regards,

Oliver

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 21, 2017 at 06:35 PM
0

Hi Oliver!

Thanks for your reply. I will be sure to check out the template. One thing I would like to add is that when I go to /usr/sap/HDB/HDB00 and issue the ./HDB start command - it returns:

hdbenv.sh: Host name not found out of /usr/sap/sapservices, defaulting to local physical host hdbenv.sh: Did not find directory /usr/sap/HDB/HDB00/sid-hdb: Wrong host 'sid-hdb' -- you must source ~/hdbenv.sh [<virt hostname>] ERROR: SAP_RETRIEVAL_PATH missing:

Any ideas?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 21, 2017 at 09:28 PM
0

Hi Michael,

When I entered the command as your recommended. I am returned with:

hdbadm@sid-hdb:/usr/sap/HDB/HDB00/exe> ./sapcontrol -nr 00 -function StartService HDB StartService FAIL: Service definition not found in /usr/sap/sapservices. hdbadm@sid-hdb:/usr/sap/HDB/HDB00/exe>

Any ideas?

Thanks again!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 21, 2017 at 09:57 PM
0

Just as an update. I updated /usr/sap/sapservices with the needed entries. Now when I try starting the instance I get:

21.01.2017 21:53:39 StartWait FAIL: process hdbdaemon HDB Daemon not running

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Healy
Jan 22, 2017 at 09:12 AM
0

Can you paste what you see in the nameserver + daemon logs? Also check the var/log/messages for any errors.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 22, 2017 at 04:27 PM
0

Hello Michael,

In the trace directory, the nameserver log is not created. I do have a daemon log.

There are no errors however there are exceptions:

[3787]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-01-21 21:53:27.397196 e Crypto CommonCryptoLib.cpp(00295) : SECUDIR unknown or default SECUDIR not found in environment
[3787]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-01-21 21:53:27.397201 e Crypto CommonCryptoLib.cpp(00295) : SECUDIR unknown or default SECUDIR not found in environment
[3787]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-01-21 21:53:28.559740 e Crypto CommonCryptoLib.cpp(00295) : SECUDIR unknown or default SECUDIR not found in environment
[3787]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-01-21 21:53:28.559762 e Crypto CommonCryptoLib.cpp(00295) : SECUDIR unknown or default SECUDIR not found in environment
[3787]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-01-21 21:53:28.559772 e Crypto CommonCryptoLib.cpp(00295) : SECUDIR unknown or default SECUDIR not found in environment

[3319]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-01-21 21:45:08.946161 e Crypto Configuration.cpp(00233) : Configuration::getProviderType: crypto provider 'commoncrypto' not available
[3319]{-1}[-1/-1] 2017-01-21 21:45:08.946318 e Daemon Main.cpp(01802) : Failure: /sapmnt/ld7272/a/HDB/jenkins_prod/workspace/HANA__FA_CO_LIN64GCC48HAPPY_rel_fa~hana1sp12/s/TrexDaemon/Main
.cpp:1802 in "int main(int, char**)". Exception caught: exception 1: no.300001 (Crypto/Configuration/Configuration.cpp:234)
Invalid SSL configuration: crypto provider 'commoncrypto' not available
exception throw location:

In the profile the SECUDIR is set as

SECUDIR = $(SAP_RETRIEVAL_PATH)/sec

Not sure is this is related to my issue but one thing I want to add is that when I logon as hdbadm, it appears the environment is not set for the user. For example I am not able to cdpro.

hdbadm@<hostname>:/usr/sap/HDB/home> cdpro
-sh: cdpro: command not found

Thanks again!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Healy
Jan 22, 2017 at 07:31 PM
0

Hi,

This note explains your issue.

Ignore the Backup name, looking at the errors you reported it seems to be the same.

2099478 - Backup fails with error message: crypto provider 'commoncrypto' not available

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 22, 2017 at 07:55 PM
0

Hi MIchael,

I took at look at this note. However in my /hana/shared/HDB/HDB00 I do not have the

.sapenv.shscript

When I do a

hdbadm@<hostname>:/hana/shared/HDB/HDB00> echo $DIR_INSTANCE

hdbadm@<hostname>:/hana/shared/HDB/HDB00>

Nothing is returned.

hdbadm@<hostname>:/hana/shared/HDB/HDB00 > ls -lrt
total 72
-r-xr-xr-x 1 hdbadm sapsys 3714 Aug 12 11:29 xterms
-r-xr-xr-x 1 hdbadm sapsys 2199 Aug 12 11:29 HDBSettings.sh
-r-xr-xr-x 1 hdbadm sapsys 1627 Aug 12 11:29 HDBSettings.csh
-r-xr-xr-x 1 hdbadm sapsys 10408 Aug 12 11:29 hdbenv.sh.nack
-r-xr-xr-x 1 hdbadm sapsys 10408 Aug 12 11:29 hdbenv.sh.back
-r-xr-xr-x 1 hdbadm sapsys 10408 Aug 12 11:29 hdbenv.sh
-r-xr-xr-x 1 hdbadm sapsys 6974 Aug 12 11:29 hdbenv.csh
-r-xr-xr-x 1 hdbadm sapsys 538 Aug 12 11:29 HDBAdmin.sh
-r-xr-xr-x 1 hdbadm sapsys 11990 Aug 12 11:29 HDB
lrwxrwxrwx 1 hdbadm sapsys 22 Aug 12 11:29 exe -> ../exe/linuxx86_64/hdb
drwxrwx--x 4 hdbadm sapsys 27 Aug 12 11:30 backup
drwxr-x--- 2 hdbadm sapsys 6 Aug 12 11:49 work
drwxr-x--- 9 hdbadm sapsys 144 Aug 12 11:54 vhcalhdbdb
drwx------ 2 hdbadm sapsys 6 Jan 21 21:45 sec

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded