Skip to Content
0

Inbound Delivery Error - VL31N - Error VL564 - Delivery type was not transmitted

Jan 20, 2017 at 09:53 PM

297

avatar image

Hi all,

While creating single Inbound delivery for multiple POs using Tcode VL31N, system is throwing error VL564 - Delivery type was not transmitted.

Configuration in the system:

  • Internal Confirmation Category LA - has inbound delivery "EL", ELR, ECR and ELST for Dlv type, Intra, Cross and SIT respectively.
  • Confirmation control key settings - 0004 - Create Inb. Delivery is "checked".

POs (type NB) are created in system with confirmation control key -0004. In tcode VL31N, pressed "Select Purchase Order" button at the top left corner. Provided the POs to be selected. In the next screen selected the POs and pressed "Adopt Selected" button - System throws the error message VL564.

I searched the forum and found few pointer but it is not working. Point will be awarded.

Thanks,

Pradeep Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Misha Raina
Jan 21, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Check if note 2312510 is implemented in your system. If not, implement and re-test.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pradeep Kumar Jan 23, 2017 at 04:56 PM
0

Its working now. Thanks Misha!

Appreciate your help!

Regards,

Pradeep Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded