Skip to Content
0

SAP tables for storing index of archived file in data archiving

Jan 20, 2017 at 11:02 PM

208

avatar image

I have successfully run some SAP data-archiving runs, and stored the archive files on content servers using transaction SARA. But what SAP table stores the indexes/pointers to these files? Like in SAP GOS the TOA01 table stores ArchiveLink document objects.... Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Madan Gautam Feb 23, 2017 at 10:43 PM
0

The links to archived files from ADK are stored in a link table ADMI_FILES.

The indexes to the individual documents (SAP objects) are stored in info objects (provided they are activated through SARI). The tables will be ZARIX* tables in SAP.

However the links to GOS Attachments are stored in SOFFPHIO tables (both PHIO ID and LOIO ID).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 20, 2017 at 11:20 PM
0

As you can archive Administration data from archiving too (object BC_ARCHIVE) it is the most straight forward way to look into DB15 transaction to see from which tables this object archives the data. Or alternative just look into the docu: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70ehp1/helpdata/en/4a/e440376d0baf43e10000009b38f839/content.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded