Skip to Content
0

Data Item and Attribute Relationship

Jan 20, 2017 at 07:27 PM

41

avatar image

Question regarding the relationship between a Conceptual Data Model (CDM)

Data Item and Attribute Relationship. I need to make changes to the Comment for a Data Item/Attribute. My question is whether or not I need to make the changes to both the Data Item and the Attribute? If not, where do I make the change and how can I synchronize that information? The same question applies to changing the Data Type. Thank you in advance. Mike

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
George McGeachie Jan 20, 2017 at 08:45 PM
0

you can change the comment in either the Data Item or the Attribute

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Frey Mar 10, 2017 at 05:21 PM
0

Thanks George... I came up with the [obvious] answer which was to simply use the "Reuse Data Item" toolbar icon from the Entity Properties, Attribute Tab. Work perfect.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded