Skip to Content
0

How to set up negative stocks to process SO?

Jan 20, 2017 at 05:29 PM

67

avatar image

Hello SAP Experts,

I'm trying to set up the negative stock management to one of our commercial divisions.

The business requirement is simple, allow the sales post with negative stock from our retail stores due of salesperson mistakes (it is common that one item is scanned instead of other becouse they are similar bulks) in our POS that is interfaced with SAP, in other words, we have to post sales, even if there is no stock, and then (one time per month) adjust inventory with the Cycle Count functionality.

I've already updated the OMJ1 for those plants where our stores are situated, and also for our test materials in the MM02 check the Stock Negative Allowed field.

I'm stucked creating the delivery and getting the VL150 error message. I read, and also tryed, about the 0VLP for the TAN Item type pos, but it will impact my other SO from other plants that need to be ATP validated. (and I'm still getting the message)

Any suggestion will be helpful!

Fabian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 20, 2017 at 06:21 PM
0

if you want use negative stock then you should not check availability as anything below 0 is not available even when you allow negative stocks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fabian Mendoza Feb 28, 2017 at 07:37 PM
0

Thank you for you answer, actually I've finished the setup and we're now testing all the scenarios. For documentation, I've created a new item category in order to separete this business requierement from the rest of the operations. (since we have this escenario only in one distribution channel).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded