Skip to Content
0

BPC Upgrade 10.0 NW to BPC 10.1

Jan 20, 2017 at 02:34 PM

88

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have currently BPC 10.0 NW version. Wants to upgrade it to 10.1 version. For the said reason we need to draft effort estimation with technical analysis.

This is the first time for me to get it involve in such kind of upgrade. Can someone help me out what all task need to consider for this kind of upgrade so that we will prepare document accordingly. If anyone have any template for this then please share the same.

Regards

parag

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nilanjan Chatterjee Jan 23, 2017 at 08:07 AM
0

Hi Parag,

Usually, the upgrade doesnt take much time. Its 1-2 days of effort. The activity which takes time is the validation of all the objects post upgrade. The upgrade should be done by the BASIS team. However, it can also be done by BPC consultant if he/she is familiar with the process. The post upgrade activity must be done by BPC consultant for the object validation. This validation might take time depending on the volume of the objects.

Hope this helps.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Parag,

If your query is resolved, please close the thread by choosing the correct answer.

0
Nilanjan Chatterjee Jan 21, 2017 at 11:57 AM
0

Hi Parag,

Please look at the document published by SAP:

Upgrade Guide to BPC 10.1

Hope this helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Parag Sawale Jan 23, 2017 at 07:07 AM
0

Thanks Nilanjan for the document. this really provides good info. But i wants to create initial upgrade plan e.g. effort estimation and different minute task. So for that wanted to understand which skill set majorly required for this activity. So i am looking for similar kind of document if anyone have it.

Parag

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded