Skip to Content
0

Does SAP Predictive Factory utilize HANA in memory capabilities. ?

Jan 20, 2017 at 02:34 PM

47

avatar image

Team

As far as I understand I believe the SAP predictive factory server is different than the HANA in memory server .

If I have to use the HANA in memory capability to run my models than I would have to export the models from SAP PA expert analytics into HANA via stored procedures .

In this case I loose the automation capability of SAP Predictive Factory .

Will it be possible to have both automation capability of SAP Predictive Factory and in memory capability of HANA to run the models. ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Jan 20, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

Nice one - where did you get it? if you see these arrows Expert > JDBC > HANA Database Instance > APL/PAL/R and Automated / ODBC / HANA Database Instance / Delegate to APL this is what I refer to. In a nutshell, it means if APL delegation is activated (Automated case) or if Expert uses APL/PAL/R algorithms, the data stays in SAP HANA and is processed there. I hope this helps, cheers, Antoine

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the explanation Antoine.

I got the architecture diagram from the Predictive Factory Installation Guide.Page 4.

That makes a lot of sense. Only under the above conditions the SAP HANA (in-memory) capability is utilized .

In most cases if I am using expert analytics I use HANA APL algorithms in that case the processing will happen in HANA using the JDBC connection .

If the same expert model is exported to SAP predictive factory it will continue to use the SAP HANA capability for auto training.

1

Spot on Sainath

0
Antoine CHABERT
Jan 20, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

Hi, of course it does, please refer to the video I shared earlier on for your question. Cheers, Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sainath Kumar Jan 20, 2017 at 02:56 PM
0

Thank you Antoine. I will go thru the webinar link.

This is the architecture diagram I referred to when I asked this question . It was not clear if the Predictive Factory box used HANA in memory capability


capture001.jpg (73.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded