Skip to Content
0

How can we achieve table comparison without using table comparison transform.

Jan 20, 2017 at 01:39 PM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Can someone please explain in brief how can we achieve table comparison functionality without actually using it in BODS.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 16, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

Another way is

source==>query==>query_lukpext==>case==>query_1==>map_operation==>target(for insert)

==>query_2==>map_operation==>target(for update)

write 2 conditions in case

1 condition==> lookup.id is null (for insert)

2 condition==>lookup.id is not null and source.cost<>lookup.cost or source.location<>lookup.location (for update)

In second condition select the columns which are the columns u want to compare

Note: Two targets are same table

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 16, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

Use left outer join

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded