Skip to Content
0

Using contract employee detail to promote them to permanent

Jan 20, 2017 at 12:43 PM

39

avatar image

Hi Guru,

I have employees that were contract now promoted to permanent. since the ID is different do i have to hire them again? if so how do i use their previous entered detail like personnel data, work experience, when i hire them as permanent.

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rémi Corriveau Jan 20, 2017 at 05:25 PM
1

In that case, look into Reference Personnel Numbers (IT0031), and identify what Infotypes that should be copied (through V_T582A-CPRFN) when an employee is Hired with a Reference Personnel Number (such as IT0002, IT0006, IT0009, etc...).

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So that means, after i hire the employee i will give his/her Personnel Number on the already existing employee's IT0031 so the data will be copied to the new hire. Did i get the idea correct or is there a better way you suggest i should use

0

Not exactly, there is some configuration involved, and there are many discussion threads on the subject. I would suggest that you also check help.sap­.com and do some searches on the web for additional information on the subject.

On the selection screen for the Hiring Action, you will then see a box to enter the "Reference Personnel Number", and the Infotypes you identified will be copied from the employee's other PERNR.

1

Thank you so much Rémi Corriveau. It's working now

0
Rémi Corriveau Jan 20, 2017 at 01:10 PM
1

When you say that "the ID is different", do you mean the Personnel Number (PXXXX-PERNR) or a "Personnel ID Number" unrelated to SAP, such as the Company ID on IT0032 (P0032-WAUSW) or the Time recording ID no. on IT0050 (P0050-ZAUSW)?

Have you activated the Reference Personnel Number?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

i meant personnel no. (PERNR)

0