Skip to Content
0

Web IDE Deployment procces is very long

Jan 20, 2017 at 12:20 PM

109

avatar image

Hello everybody,

My problem is about deploy to SAPUI5 ABAP Repository from Web IDE.

My project have a image file. (Size : 10KB)

When i deploy my project, it takes very long time.

I want to deploy only changed files. But webide deploy all files again.

The following resources will be overwritten:
manifest.json
Component-preload.js
Component.js
index.html
css
style.css
view
main.view.js
controller
main.controller.js
i18n
i18n.properties
i18n_tr.properties
i18n_en.properties
util
Connectivity.js
Formatter.js
images
logo.png
Do you want to continue?

Eclipse does not work same. Eclipse deploy only changed files.

Can I deploy only changed files from Web IDE?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Keidar
Jan 25, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0

Hi,

Web IDE (as opposed to Eclipse plugin) does not keep track on changes made in the application.

Each deployment deploys the entire application and not only the changed files, and this is not planned to change.

The solution is to use Git as a source control and then you only commit and push your changes.

Don't use the ABAP repository as a repository for your developed code. You should deploy your app only when it's ready for its next phase (e.g. testing/production).

Please check my recent blog on this topic: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/26/cant-see-your-sap-web-ide-deployed-changes-at-runtime-maybe-you-are-doing-it-wrong./

Regards,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Jan 20, 2017 at 04:07 PM
0

Currently there is no way to deploy only the changed files. Hope WebIDE team gets it sooner. @raz.korn

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is not in our plans

0
Hakan Danacı Jan 23, 2017 at 08:28 AM
0

Thanks Krishna for information.

I look forward to the getting it from WebIDE team.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Danacı Jan 23, 2017 at 09:18 AM
0

I don't want to deploy image file each all deploying proccessing.
Can I solve this problem using "SAPUI5 Client Build"?

I added my image file to excludedFiles in "project.json". But When I deploy project, this files is deleted from SAP.

Is there any solution for this problem using SAPUI5 Client Build?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded