Skip to Content
0

EBS For SWIFT MT940 - Reading TAG 61

Jan 20, 2017 at 12:02 PM

351

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

We are setting up Electronic Bank Statements using SWIFT MT940 file format. One requirement is to use the free text from tag:61: to use in financial document (BSEG-SGTXT). The problem here is that it seems that this customer's free text is not been updated in FEBRE table, and just the tag :86: texts.

An example of tag:61 is as below:

:61:1604270427D57256,50NDDT2916118EKON5RSDL//99-QG-GEH0O300

So here we need to use the "2916118EKON5RSDL" string to put in document item text.

It's about the algorithm used for the posting key? Or it's some system limitation? Do you have any idea?

From what I've checked search strings just read the :86: line, so not a solution

Thanks and regards,
Joao Pereira

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jain varghese Jan 23, 2017 at 09:01 AM
0

Dear Joa,

I am not clear about your issue but to brief you about the logic, System determine the logic based on algorithm assign for bank transaction code, Say for example document number search which is 20 or 21 in system when ever your MT940 file come with sap document in tag 61 after bank code in your case NDDT(Bank code)2916118EKON5RSDL it look for this number in system to automatic clear the open item.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 17, 2017 at 11:14 AM
0

Hello Jain,

Thanks for your answer.

My issue is more linked to how the system reads the file info and store it in FEBRE table.

Best regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jain varghese Mar 21, 2017 at 08:34 AM
0

Dear Joao,

Could you please check option in feban-- Click Other display and change the layout. this might be helpful.

Regards,

Jain

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded