Skip to Content
0

Moving mails from SAP Inbox in SBWP to a new folder in SBWP

Jan 20, 2017 at 11:38 AM

125

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I have requirement to move the mails(Work Items from Workflow) coming in the SAP Inbox to a new folder (Company Code specific folders for Invoice approvals).

kindly help.

Regards,

Rishiraj Agrawal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Dielemans Jan 23, 2017 at 12:25 PM
0

Hi,

work items are not mails.

You can group workitems based on type or task. For specifics you can also use dynamic columns transaction SWL1 there you can specify for a specific task which attributes should be used for additional filtering/sorting, e.g. company code.

Then you can change your layout and filter on cocode.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Rob,

Thanks for your kind reply.

Can you please provide detailed steps on how to process this?

Thanks & Regards,

Rishiraj Agrawal

0
1
Former Member
Rob Dielemans

Hey Rob,

Thanks for Link.

They are very helpful.

Regards,

Rishiraj Agrawal

0
Pavan Bhamidipati Jan 23, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Hi ,

I think this should be possible by using BDS services where you have a possibility to define the business object type and link it with one of the shared folders. I have not tried this, but I strongly feel that it should be possible.

Thanks Pavan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Pavan,

Thanks for your kind reply.

Can you please explain it in detail?

Thanks & Regards,

Rishiraj Agrawal

0