Skip to Content
0

COGI Customer Function/BADI on Record insert

Jan 20, 2017 at 08:50 AM

162

avatar image

Hello Gurus,

while i'm aware of the existence of many customer function and BAdIs (like per old discussions like this or this one or even this wiki) triggered when a COGI record is processed, i cannot find any of them triggered when a confirmation goes bad and the record is written in COGI.

Has anyone already tried to implement something like this?

BR

Simone

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jan 23, 2017 at 01:07 PM
1

Hello

The only BAdI I know is WORKORDER_GOODSMVT but I don't think there is a method called when the AFFW record is created.


Regards,
Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, i tried it too.

Thanks anyway :)

0
Caetano Almeida
Jan 20, 2017 at 05:27 PM
1

Hello

As far as I know, no BAdI is triggered when inserting reprocessing records on table AFFW. What exactly are you planning to do with this BAdI?


Regards,

Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Caetano,

thanks for your answer (even if this confirm my worst expectations :\ )

We have some automatic procedures which confirms production orders (interfaces from some external whs/shopfloors) and it happens some confirmation go wrong due misaligned quantities.

We would like to trigger an email to alert the external workes in this.

Since we have different procedures (idoc, wsdl and so on), i would prefer a common entry point for triggering this instead of spread the code (ok, i can create a common class and trigger its method in each part) everywere.

0