Skip to Content
0

Alert configuration on PI 7.4 dual stack, does not generate any log.

Jan 20, 2017 at 07:50 AM

347

avatar image

Dear experts,

My scenario is to receive IDOC"s from ECC and trigger messages to target using SOAP adapter. So I only have configured soap receiver in ID part.

I've a requirement to configure email alert on this scenario.

I'm working on PI 7.4 dual stack so I'm configuring the ABAP stack settings along with RWB settings.

Whenever the message fails I'm not seeing any log getting generated nor is the email triggering.

Please let me know what the possible errors are and how to find the root cause.

Regards,

Vidhya Nizamkar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vidhya Nizamkar Feb 07, 2017 at 07:37 AM
0

Dear all,

The issue was with my j2ee_admin user.
When I went to developer logs and checked on the details I got to know the error was as below.

Error occurred while submitting a job generated for task '52f8bca8ecf311e68ac3000000628fd6' to the Job Execution Runtime.
Probably this expiration of the task won't be executed
com.sap.scheduler.runtime.JobExecutorException: Uanble to start Job. JMS message could not be sent.
, Job ->
, JobDefName: AlertConsumerJob
, AppName: sap.com/com.sap.aii.af.service.alert.app
, TaskId: 52f8bca8ecf311e68ac3000000628fd6
, JobId: d7f3219ded0611e69c2b000000628fd6
, JobDefId: 4d01e6af2f5211e4ad040000012dcaca
, SchedulerId: cae4455b2f5011e4c8292c44fd86de84

at com.sap.engine.services.scheduler.runtime.mdb.MDBJobExecutor.sendJmsMessage(MDBJobExecutor.java:394)
at com.sap.engine.services.scheduler.runtime.mdb.MDBJobExecutor.executeJob(MDBJobExecutor.java:359)
at com.sap.engine.services.scheduler.runtime.executor.JobExecutorImpl.executeJob(JobExecutorImpl.java:103)
at com.sap.engine.services.scheduler.runtime.JobExecutionRuntimeImpl.executeJobForAllMethods(JobExecutionRuntimeImpl.java:754)
at com.sap.engine.services.scheduler.runtime.JobExecutionRuntimeImpl.executeJob(JobExecutionRuntimeImpl.java:692)
at com.sap.engine.services.scheduler.runtime.RuntimeIntfAccessAsserter.executeJob(RuntimeIntfAccessAsserter.java:265)
at com.sap.engine.services.scheduler.impl.TaskExecutorImpl.executeTask(TaskExecutorImpl.java:105)
at com.sap.engine.services.scheduler.impl.TaskProcessorPQ.run(TaskProcessorPQ.java:230

Solution: We have found the some inconsistency in UME configuration and with the help of BASIS team we tried the interactive repair tool by referring to the below SAP notes.

  • 2362736 - Unable to connect to JMS queue 'JobQueue' after '10' attempts
  • 1016283 - UME Consistency Check Tool

    Then we were able to get alerts for the alert rule.


    Thanks to all for helping me to resolve the same.

Regards,

Vidhya Nizamkar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Jan 20, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

Hello vidhya,

Did you configure CBMA alert as per below link

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/03/25/michals-pi-tips-component-based-message-alerting/

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Raghu,

Yes, I've referred to this blog and tried to work on the same.

The issue is with the jobs which I create in NWA. My jobs are not starting at all. Can you tell me what could be the root cause?

You can refer the below screenshot for the same.

Regards,

Vidhya

jobs.jpg (91.3 kB)
0

Hello Vidhya,

The job status is in error,Can you post the screenshot of the JOB confiuration.

0

Hi Raghu,

These are the parameters I configured.

And I've set the recurring time for every 5 mins.

FYI: As per my observation all the jobs in this server are in error status.

Please let me know how can I fix this?

Regards,

Vidhya

job-config.jpg (56.3 kB)
task-recurring.jpg (49.6 kB)
0

can you try restarting the server with the help of basis and check.

0

Hi Raghu,

Thanks, I will request for that.

I've a small query here. If I get any error at mapping level then will this method trigger alert email?

I have tried the same in local server and it triggers email when there is an issue with receiver channel(Inactive or stopped). But whenever I make some mapping error it does not trigger email.
I'm not using ICO here.

In monitoring at adapter engine I can see that the file gets picked and the outbound interface will be in delivered status. I do not see any error for Inbound interface.

Should I use this blog for both integration engine error and adapter engine error?

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/12/27/component-based-message-alerting-on-as-abap/

Thanks,

Vidhya

0

Hello Vidhya,

It depends on the type of categorizes you add in the alert rule.

0
Show more comments
dileep kumar Jan 20, 2017 at 11:08 AM
0

Dear Vindhya,

please follow the below URL, we followed the same and it's working.

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/12/27/component-based-message-alerting-on-as-abap/

Regards,

Dileep

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Dileep,

I've referred your document and tried getting alerts for error message. But I do not see any email getting triggered.

Please help em to understand the following points.

1. How do I configure the outbound SMTP host and port? (Is it only teh ditribution list which will be used to configure receiver email address)

2. How can I check if the email is triggered? (SLG1 log or ALRTINBOX t-code)
3. Do I need to make sure that my SMTP host and port in SMICM services is active? (Does this have any impact on the outgoing emails)
4. One more thing is only the job I create using SM36 should be fine as per my understanding. Is that correct?

Regards,

Vidhya

0