Skip to Content
0

Changing Article Type ( ​MMAM Error: Site not maintained here)

Jan 20, 2017 at 07:49 AM

56

avatar image

Hi experts,

I'm trying to change the Article Material Type from ZHAW to ZPRM using TCODE MMAM.

*ZHAW for Trade Article

*ZPRM for Promo Article.

I'm getting the below error. "Site CA01: article type not maintained here"

I've searched the community looking for answers. I found answer connected to my problem (https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1718051). I did every instruction written here.

OMS2 >> Quantity / Value Updating >> Tick the box for the specific site (for me it's CA01). As per below image.

After updating the site, I'm still getting the same error ""Site CA01: article type not maintained here".

Can you please suggest the possible solution so I can change it. We have 50+ sites and the problem occurs only for CA01. There are no stocks available for promo articles in this site. I don't know what else might be the reason for triggering this error.

Many Thanks,

Dan

zprm.jpg (27.3 kB)
zprm2.jpg (46.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jan 20, 2017 at 09:55 AM
1

Can you add a screenshot from your table T134M showing the entries for valuation area CA01 and both involved material types.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Jan 20, 2017 at 08:16 AM
1

Can you please double click the error message and post its message number, I have not found a message like this in my system.

your first screenshot shows no old article type, this looks strange too

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dan Calda Jan 20, 2017 at 09:34 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for your response. This is for Retail purposes. Screen shot as per below.

Thank you :)


zprm3.jpg (26.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dan Calda Jan 20, 2017 at 10:22 AM
0

Hello Jurgel,

I think I found the answer. After doing the configuration, I can now see the CA01 - ZPRM in the Table T134M. What I'm doing earlier is trying to config OMS2 for Qty/Value Update and then proceed with MMAM to change the material type. I'm getting the same error after I did the config because I didn't close the system. I'm guessing the system can't execute the changes right away. The system needs to be closed first before performing the next transaction.

Thanks Jurgel for your expertise and for helping me with our Retail Implementation Project. :)

Cheers,

Dan


zprm4.jpg (56.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded