Skip to Content
1

HCP Landscape Information

Jan 20, 2017 at 06:39 AM

67

avatar image

HI Experts,

I have a few queries regarding the HCP development environment:

1. How do we set up Development, Quality and Production environments in HCP? Do we have separate Tenants for this or within a tenant we have accounts? Do we have to separately subscribe for the services in each environment(e.g. Database etc.)?

2. How do we do transports different components in HCP - (UI5, HCI , Database schema, XSJS etc)?

3. As SAP is periodically upgrading the HCP services, is there a mechanism where the Development environment get upgraded first and then followed by Quality and Production.

Regards

Puneet Jagdev

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jin Wong
Mar 22, 2017 at 11:26 PM
1

Hi Puneet,

Please view the following links to help.

1) https://blogs.sap.com/2016/08/22/understanding-accounts-within-hcp/

2) Look at our best practice guide CI/CD https://www.sap.com/developer/tutorials/ci-best-practices-intro.html

3) No. All the testing are done on our test landscapes so you should be safe.

Thanks,

Jin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carsten Buechert Mar 21, 2017 at 11:22 AM
2

Hi Puneet,

maybe your questions are still unanswered, so here are my 50 Cent:

ad 1) it is best-practice to set up subaccounts for development, quality assurance and production Environments. You may distribute your database capacity by Setting up different schemes for each subaccount. But it's not advisable. You need computing units (quotas) for each subaccount anyhow.

ad 2) it's possible to create a transport package within hcp that includes all your configuration and development artefacts. You may transport manually or even with an on-premise transport system CTS+. The latter will allow you to transport hcp developments together with used services on your connected on-premise systems.

ad 3) As far as I know this is not possible. As all of your subaccounts reside in one global account they will be updated at once.

HTH,

Carsten

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded