Skip to Content
0

Example of a BarCode input

Jan 20, 2017 at 03:19 AM

278

avatar image

Hi Colleagues,

I am looking for an example/syntax of an EAN-128 barcode input (in text format) for my testing.

As you can see in attached snapshot, in ByD, when you are receiving stock, its possible to enter a barcode which system can translate into actual values.

Using BC FT UI activity for Barcode, I know what different tags are. For e.g.: if in this field I type 1028 and press enter, system understands that 10 = "iStock" and 28 = value of iStock. So, it updates the iStock ID field with value 28.

What I am missing is how to pass more than 1 field in the same barcode. For example, I want to inform the system that I have received 10 ea of iStock 28.

Now, 10 denotes iStock and 28 is value so, that's 1028 for you.

Similarly, 30 denotes Qtty and 10 is value so, that 3010 for you.

But, now if I try to type 10283010 and press enter, system gives an error saying iStock is invalid. Reason being it parses 10 as iStock and then believes that the rest of the string(283010) is an iStock ID.

Which makes sense to me but, how do I inform/delimit the system about multiple value content within single barcode?

Thanks in advance!

Best regards,

Harsh Vardhan Shrotriya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harsh Shrotriya Jan 20, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

image002.jpg

answered

,

Found the example. Its as shown in the screenshot.


image002.jpg (28.1 kB)
image002.jpg (28.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Resag
Jan 20, 2017 at 10:10 AM
1

Hi Harsh,

just to give you some more information of how the barcode field is built up, please have a look at my blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/03/26/using-barcode-field-for-warehouse-tasks-in-web-service/

Best regards,

Stefan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Stefan!

0