Skip to Content
0

How to utilize automated analytics with HANA Database connection ?

Jan 20, 2017 at 12:20 AM

106

avatar image

Team

When I go into expert analytics mode I am able to connect to HANA server and access schemas and tables using the HANA connection (hostid and password)

1) How Do I do this with automated analytics ? There is a data base option but I am not able to figure out how to connect to hana ....

2) Also I see that there is a limitation on expert analytics to be run on server mode or to say it cannot be run on server mode ...then how would I be able to run custom R models if I would want to run the models developed on expert analytics on server mode.

I know we can export the model and run it on hana as a stored procedure ...is there any other way to run this model ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Jan 20, 2017 at 07:21 AM
0

Hi Sainath,

1] Using the ODBC connection. Automated connects via ODBC, Expert via JDBC. The HANA ODBC driver comes with the SAP HANA client, you can download it on SMP. I'll get you a doc reference.

2] HANA would your server :-). So you need to deploy the R server alongside to your HANA box. Build your R code in Expert Analytics, run it in the R server associated with the HANA box.

3] Yes you can... export it to the Predictive Factory and apply it on a regular basis - I'll get you a video reference. Our plans is to create a Predictive Composer experience directly within Predictive Factory. It means with one of our next planned releases, you would be able to create and manage your Expert models directly within the Factory - that's future and plans though.

Cheers,

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jan 20, 2017 at 07:27 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jan 20, 2017 at 07:28 AM
0

Side-comment: in general can you please use the tag "SAP BusinessObjects Predictive Analytics" as your primary one? Thanks in advance Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sainath Kumar Jan 20, 2017 at 02:23 PM
0

Thank you Antoine for the answers.

Excited to see next set of developments on Predictive Factory . Getting expert analytics into predictive factory will be of great advantage.

I will use the SAP BusinessObjects Predictive Analytics tag going forward

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jan 20, 2017 at 02:50 PM
0

Great thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded