/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

CK11N- Message No CK858 change to error message

Jan 19, 2017 at 10:01 PM

383

avatar image

Hi.

While running the CK11N, system is showing message No CK858 "No suitable or valid production version found". I know the reason because I have not maintained any Production version for that material and system is still doing cost estimate, I want to stop system if it will not find any Valid Production version by changing this message No CK858 into error. can we change this message into Error message? how ?

Thanks

Shree

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Feng Dong
Jan 24, 2017 at 07:48 AM
0

Dear Shree

Via transaction OPR8 you can add the Msg CK858 and then
modify it with transaction OPR4_CK into an Error Message.

Regards, Feng
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PATIL PRASAD Jan 21, 2017 at 02:10 PM
0

Dear Shree,

First of check whether you maintain any production version in material master for that material in costing 1 tab.If yes then remove it.

Now try CK11N.

Regards

Prasad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Feng Dong
Jan 23, 2017 at 08:07 AM
0

Hi Shree,

You may run T-Code OPR4_CK and set message CK858 to error.


Regards, Feng

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shree reddy Jan 23, 2017 at 01:47 PM
0

Thanks for your replies!

Prasad, there is no Production version in Costing 1 Tab.

Feng, I tried T - code OPR4_CK but in this t- code I am not able to see the message CK858 and also there is no provision to create thru "New Entries" . please suggest if there any other way to add CK858 message and make it to Error?

Thanks in advance

Shree

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shree reddy Feb 02, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Thanks Feng for your reply.. I did setup as per your comment and it works.

Thanks

Shree

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content