Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC Embedded Consolidation - Ownership Manager - Error

Jan 19, 2017 at 07:53 PM

696

avatar image

We are trying to setup Ownership Group hierarchy using Ownership Manager Editor, after we added entity to the groups and on save we get error "Unable to save Ownership Data - An exception was raised"

SLG1 log has the same error description

Anyone with similar issue and how was it resolved.

System Info:

SAP BW 7.5 SP05

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Nilanjan Chatterjee Jan 20, 2017 at 03:07 AM
0

Hi Venkat,

Do you see any additional detail in the error log while saving the ownership or in SLG1? Can you please check in BW and ensure that the ownership cube is in transaction mode.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Neil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In my scenario we use BW7.5 and the issues are not NOT_TRANSACTIONAL as show up in the notes above mentioned.

image002.png (101.9 kB)
0
Marc Kuipers
Jan 19, 2017 at 09:01 PM
0

Hello Venkat,

You have tagged this question under BFC (Financial Consolidation), but the issue is with BPC (Planning and Consolidation)

For a complete list of SAP primary tags, go to http://sapassets.edgesuite.net/tools/SAP-Community-Tags.xlsx


For this issue, check note: https://service.sap.com/sap/support/notes/2392992

Thanks
Marc

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marc:

Thanks for the reply. Tag has been changed.

Also this note is not applicable for us because we are in 7.5 SP05 and we are using embedded consolidation.

0
Varun Dalmia Jan 29, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

Hi

Please change the planning mode of the ownership model. That should work

Regards

Varun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Diego Minas Feb 14, 2017 at 04:08 PM
0

Hi,

All answer above relates to BW7.4. In my scenario we use BW7.5 and the issues are not NOT_TRANSACTIONAL as show up in the notes above mentioned.

Someone resolves the problem in a different mode.

Thanks,

Diego


image002.png (101.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
IBM-Anil S Thorat Feb 27, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

What is the resolution of above error on BW 7.5 SP05? Planning mode is enabled. Still we face same issue. Pls update.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkatesh Kasiviswanathan Palanisamy Selvaraj Feb 27, 2017 at 08:22 PM
0

Please follow the consulting note

2240898 - Support Consolidation in BPC NW 10.1 Embedded model

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Valentin COQUET May 10, 2017 at 11:36 AM
0

Hello,

we are facing the same problem with the Ownership manager in BPC Embedded. Did you find a solution to set up ownership group hierarchy and save data?

Regards

Valentin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joseph Angulo May 25, 2017 at 03:41 PM
0

Hi, I m facing the same issue, have you been able to solve it? I would appreciate if you can share it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkatesh Kasiviswanathan Palanisamy Selvaraj Jun 16, 2017 at 02:04 PM
0

We resolved following steps in below note

2240898 - Support Consolidation in BPC NW 10.1 Embedded model

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded