Skip to Content
1

Extraction from IBP how to filter out 0 and null values

Jan 19, 2017 at 06:26 PM

235

avatar image

I am reading out Key Figure data from IBP and want to filter out records which are 0 and null in HCI job , I have put a filter in first transform, expecting that HCI does not bring in all the records and then filter out 0 and null instead read only required records from IBP. but latter is not happening, I see HCI tries to read all the Key Figure records and then filter out , this is increasing job execution time as there are like 18 million records read and then filtered to a few thousands.

For filter I am using ASCII value check for 0 and null and filtering out.

Is there a way we can read only non zero and not null values ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Jan 31, 2017 at 01:10 PM
0

Hi Dua,

It is long since I haven't worked with HCI, so things might have changed in the meantime but I remember I was having trouble as well filtering NULLs. I used this workaround to filter NULL values:

((is_valid_decimal(SAP2.FORECASTQTY,6) = 1) OR (is_valid_decimal(SAP2.FORECASTQTY,-6) = 1))

Best

Alecsandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sergey Gryjin
Jan 24, 2017 at 01:12 PM
0

Hi,

What formulas are you using for filter null and zero?

Thanks in advance!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded