Skip to Content
0

SAP B1: Sql Server

Jan 19, 2017 at 05:47 PM

139

avatar image

Hi everybody...

Friends, pls, can you say me how define SQL Server type license for SAP B1: For User or For Processor/Core?

Thanks all.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jan 21, 2017 at 04:17 AM
0

Hi,

Database Licenses: All Named Users should be covered by SAP HANA engine or Microsoft SQL server licenses. Some Product Options (e.g. used to integrate with other systems) require to be covered by database licenses as well. The database licenses sold from SAP Business One price lists shall only be used in conjunction with SAP Business One and SAP Business One Add-on application data.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Naga..

0
Luis Darui
Jan 20, 2017 at 08:48 PM
1

Hi Wagner,

If you have acquired SQL Server from SAP, along with SAP Business One, you should look at SAP Note 928839.

If you are in the process of acquiring SQL Server, before going any further, you need to understand:

In a nutshell:

  • Server + CAL: you need one license for SQL Server database server (SERVER) and CAL (client access license) for each user that access your system. Further details and remarks you can find in the SQL Server Licensing Guide link above.
  • Core licensing: you acquire this based on the # of cores of your server. You don't need additional CAL for users.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Obrigado Luis.

0