Skip to Content
0

Are there allergen designations in the material master and also bin master in ERP MM and WMS?

Jan 19, 2017 at 06:26 PM

78

avatar image

We are moving towards needing to segregate our warehouse by allergens at the same time we are adjusting our strategies for put-away, picking and such. The allergen designation will be a driver of these strategies now and instead of creating separate storage types and sections, was thinking material and bin master data could be a solution.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Jan 23, 2017 at 07:02 PM
0

The only thing I can think of in the material master that is not related to WM driving put away strategy to this extent is the Hazardous Material setup.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 19, 2017 at 09:11 PM
0

I have never heard nor seen the term "allergen designations" before, and I certain that such fields are not available in material master and bin master, however, I am the opinion that storage sections and bin types would be the right option to achieve this scenario.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded