Skip to Content
0

Javastack NWA frequently gets down, even though services are up

Jan 19, 2017 at 05:44 PM

82

avatar image

Dear experts,

We have a NW 7.4 AS Java installed in Suse OS VM. A few months back the machine was shutdown and wasn't turned on due to resources issue. A week ago, the machine was started again and SAP services were started and everything was working fine. We have also updated Java Maintenance license. The issue now we face is that NWA shuts down even though services are UP and running. Firefox gives error Unable to connect. We stop SAP services and start them again then NWA/ADS works fine for an hour or two then again shuts down even though SAP Services are up. Before machine was shutdown, NWA never shutdown. NWA shutdown meaning unable to access via Firefox browser on Suse machine.

kindly guide on issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Emoke Gabura
Feb 01, 2017 at 05:29 PM
1

Just as Harish says the following work directory (/usr/sap/<SID>/<INSTANCE ID>/work) files may give you a hint about the reason why the server stopped responding:

- std_server*

- dev_server*

In addition I would take a look at the defaultTrace file since you mentioned that AS Java is not stopping or crashing, but simply stops responding. The defaultTrace file can be found in /usr/sap/<SID>/<INSTANCE ID>/cluster/server<X>/log directory.

I hope you find the error.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Karra Jan 20, 2017 at 05:22 PM
1

Go to work directory and find dev_server* logs and other latest log files where you can find hints on this issue.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Karra Jan 19, 2017 at 06:05 PM
0

Do you see any errors in logs, check it might be because of insufficient memory.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Which file contains the errors log for javastack?

0