Skip to Content
0

REST Service not working Web Intelligence

Jan 19, 2017 at 10:01 PM

82

avatar image

When ever i make a infostore request like below http://<server>:6405/biprws/infostore/256673 in the response xml i am not getting any opendocument link to the report. Do i have to enable something to get opendocument link in the response xml

<entry xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
  <author>
    <name>Administrator</name>
    <uri>http://server/biprws/infostore/12</uri>
  </author>
  <id>tag:sap.com,2010:bip-rs/<ID></id>
  <title type="text">Blah Blah Blah</title>
  <updated>Updated_Date</updated>
  <link href="http://server/biprws/infostore/<doc_Id>" rel="up" />
  <link href="http://server/biprws/infostore/<doc_Id>/scheduleForms" rel="http://www.sap.com/rws/bip#schedule" title="Scheduling forms" />
  <content type="application/xml">
    <attrs xmlns="http://www.sap.com/rws/bip">
      <attr name="id" type="int32"><doc_Id></attr>
      <attr name="cuid" type="string"><doc_CUID></attr>
      <attr name="description" type="string">Blah Blah Blah</attr>
      <attr name="name" type="string">Blah Blah Blah</attr>
      <attr name="type" type="string">Webi</attr>
    </attrs>
  </content>  
</entry>

There is supposed to be a link tag with value equal to opendocument to the report, but i don't get it in rest service call. What should i do ?

<link href="http://SERVER/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&iDocID=<doc_id>" rel="http://www.sap.com/rws/bip#opendocument" title="OpenDocument" />
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
James Deepak Feb 08, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

Hi daniel,

We resolved this issue. We had to restart the SAP BO Servers and Tomcat web server. For some reason i don't understand this resolved the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Paulsen
Jan 19, 2017 at 10:22 PM
0

Hi James,

Could this be a permissions issue for the user logged in?
If you log into BI Launchpad under the same user account, can you right click on the report and get the "Document Link" in the context menu?

Additionally, is the opendocument link set up correctly in the CMC? (go to Applications --> OpenDocument)

Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Deepak Jan 20, 2017 at 09:03 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

Thanks for responding, but i do not see "Document Link" when i right click the report inside the folder(Web Intelligence report type). Below is all the menu items i get on the context menu. Could you let me know, what needs to be done to have that menu ?

Opendocument link is setup correctly in CMC verified that.

( it is http://servername:6405/BOE/Opendocument/Opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&iDocID=%SI_CUID%)


context-menu.png (7.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Paulsen
Jan 26, 2017 at 12:04 AM
0

Hi James,

Your screen capture is the CMC context menu. this will not have the "Document Link". Can you test in BI Launchpad to see if its visible for your logged on user there?

Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded