Skip to Content
0

Dimension:SIGNEDDATA member "-50 is non-numerical in line 2: rejected

Jan 19, 2017 at 04:59 PM

59

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I took a dump via RSA1 -> list -> export -> unconverted, and then when i try to import using data manager package, it gives the error mentioned above. please advise. thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 20, 2017 at 03:17 AM
0

Hi Manny,

This error appears when the data format in excel is not proper. If possible, please share the file which you are trying to load. Open the flat file in excel, and check the format of the cell which contains the data of -50. Ensure that the format is "General". Try the data loading again.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Neil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

AS usual, you solved the issue! thank you!

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 19, 2017 at 05:08 PM
0

Sorry, but absolutely not clear! What are you doing in RSA1?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. Can you show the saved file as a screenshot in Notepad?

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Thanks Vadim, but nilanjan's reply solved the issue.

0