$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

How do you import an RFC in NWDS 7.5 SP03?

Jan 19, 2017 at 04:13 PM

70

avatar image

I have NWDS 7.5 SP03 installed. I cannot find the option to "Import RFC Modules from R/3" similar to what is available on NWDS 7.0.24. I followed the Help Guide on NWDS 7.5 but I do not have the options it is describing.

Any ideas/thoughts?

Thanks

Mike

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Szabolcs Renyo
Jan 23, 2017 at 10:51 AM
1

Hi Mike,

I would suggest that take a look at the following link:
http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73ehp1/helpdata/en/f3/7b96267e424b71bc98993759a11183/content.htm

Best Regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Varona Mar 15, 2017 at 08:48 PM
0

Excellent! Thanks very much!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Varona Mar 16, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

Hello Szabolcs, Thanks for your suggestion. I was able to login to our back-end and see the RFCs I want to import. Unfortunately it looks like I can on import these RFCs into the Component, Data and Execution Modelers, which I believe are related to an Java Webdynpro project.

Do you have any suggestions I can import the RFCs to a portal project? I was able to do this in NWDS 7.0.

Thanks very much,

Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded