Skip to Content
0

Maintenance Optimizer change options shows empty in SAP Solution manager

Jan 19, 2017 at 02:55 PM

133

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am executing a maintenance optimizer transaction to update a ERP 6.0 system. But after I choose Calculate files automatically during Choose options step(screenshot below) I am unable to get any option like Support package stack or update option.

Our SAP Solution manager version is 7.1 sp12. ERP system is visible in LMDB and landscape verification also does not report any error.

Can you please suggest if I am missing any steps required for it.

Here is my product system view from LMDB.

mopz.png (18.1 kB)
product-system.png (23.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Karra Jan 20, 2017 at 06:41 PM
0

Hi Satyajit,

"In SAP Solution Manager 7.1, Maintenance Optimizer sunsets on January 9, 2017.SAP Solution Manager’s cloud-based Maintenance Planner is the successor of Maintenance Optimizer. As of July 2015,Maintenance Plannerin SAP Support Portal is the central tool to plan updates, upgrades, and new installations in your system landscape."

Take a look at below link for more details.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/Maintenance+Tools%3A+Maintenance+Planner+and+Maintenance+Optimizer

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bartosz Jarkowski Jan 20, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

I think you should use Maintenance Planner instead.

Best regards

Bartosz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your suggestion.

But it is not possible with Maintenance Optimizer?

0