Skip to Content
0

Contributor not allowed to create a blog post

Jan 19, 2017 at 02:35 PM

472

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Recently I get the badge as Contributor in Blog SAP, but Contributor I´m not allowed to create a blog post.

Is there missing anything to my user id?

Best regards,

Rafael Cabrera

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rafael, Can you clarify what you mean by badge? Did you get a notification? We don't have any mission badges running at this time.

0
Former Member
Caroleigh Deneen

Sorry, I think I mispronounced.

I would like to create a blog post, I am with blogging level as contributor, however, when I try to create a new post it appears that the option is not possible.

Appear the following message:

"Subscriber Information

You have not achieved the blogging permission level required to perform this action. To learn more about user levels, please click here"

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caroleigh Deneen
Jan 19, 2017 at 08:38 PM
2

Hi Rafael, thank you for clarifying, now I understand. Please see this post for guidance; follow the steps outlined to advance to the contributor level. Your will then be able to submit your blog for review by moderator. I look forward to seeing your first contribution:)

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/06/navigating-blogger-levels-new-sap-community/

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I receive the notification informing that I´m at the contributor level

but when I go to "Write a Blog Post" appear the previous message.

untitled.png (6.0 kB)
0

I see. I have seen a similar report where logging out and logging back in resolved it. Please give that a try if you haven't already. If that doesn't work, I will share your case with Jamie Cantrell to investigate further on the back end.

0
Former Member
Caroleigh Deneen

Hi, I did the logging out and logging back, and show me the same message:

"Subscriber Information

You have not achieved the blogging permission level required to perform this action. To learn more about user levels, please click here".

0

Thank you for trying. I will see what I can find out internally.

0
Former Member
Caroleigh Deneen

I´ve tried again at now. and works fine!

Thanks a lot for your help!

0

Great, glad to hear it! Wishing you well with your first blog:)

1
paritosh sharma Jul 08 at 04:50 AM
0

Congratulations, you have received the badge "Hello World!"

13 minutes ago Mark as Read Profile Picture

Congratulations! Your blogging level was upgraded from blog subscriber to blog contributor.

13 minutes ago
Hi, i am not able to write blog post, tried to log out and log on , but still it is not working
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded